DENNIS E. KENEALY, Corporation Counsel Ozaukee County
[…] Burnett County, Wis., 821 F.2d 446, 451 (7th Cir. 1987). Hence, article VI, section 4 (1) of the Wisconsin Constitution does not affect the statutory classification of district *Page 162 attorneys as state officers. It requires only that the district attorney be chosen by the electors of specific counties. Counties do not, therefore, have the authority under section 59.15 (3) to pay the bar dues of the district attorney and assistant district attorneys.
You mention in your request that the district attorney has chosen to maintain her benefits under the county benefit program pursuant to section 978.12 (6) and that the two assistant district attorneys have joined the state benefit program. Section978.12 (6)(a) provides in part that:
A district attorney or other employe of the office of district attorney who was employed in that office as a county employe on December 31, 1989, and who received any form of fringe benefits other than a retirement, deferred compensation or employe-funded reimbursement account plan as a county employe, as defined by that county pursuant to the county's personnel policies, or pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in effect on January 1, 1990 . . . may elect to continue to be covered under all such fringe benefit plans provided by the county after becoming a state employe.
Hence, a district attorney or assistant district attorney may opt for the county fringe benefit plan if he or she was employed by the county in the district attorney's office on December 31, 1989, and received any form of fringe benefits as a county employe as defined by the county's personnel policies or pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement. Payment of bar dues could reasonably be considered a fringe benefit that the county could choose to provide. To the extent that the cost of the county benefit program exceeds the cost of participation in the state program under chapter 40 the county picks up the cost. Sec. 978.12 (6)(a), Stats.