Opinion No. Oag 42-76, (1976)
[…] In conclusion, the county which has taken an assignment of a claim under sec. 49.65 is a necessary party to an action by the assignor to enforce that claim and as owner of a claim by assignment may bring action in its own name if necessary.

Your second question is whether the county is bound by an agreement made by its assignor for contingent attorneys fees.

This, too, is partially covered by the new sec. 803.03 (2) which provides in pertinent part:

". . . A party who represents the interest of another party and who obtains a judgment favorable to such other party may be awarded reasonable attorneys fees by the court. . . ."

This language follows the rule laid down by the court in StateFarm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co. v. Geline (1970), 48 Wis.2d 290,179 N.W.2d 815. *Page 122