Opinion No. Oag 42-76, (1976)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 42-76, (1976)

JOSEPH J. SALITURO, Corporation Counsel, Kenosha County

You ask several questions relative to procedure in recovering assignments of personal injury claims under sec. 49.65 (1), Stats., from recipients of public assistance.

Your first question is whether the county is a necessary party in an action to recover damages for the injury. Section 803.03 (2), Stats., which became effective January 1, 1976, provides in part:

"(a) JOINDER OF RELATED CLAIMS. A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim. . . . Any party asserting a claim based upon subrogation to part of the claim of another, derivation from the rights or claim of another, or assignment of part of the rights or claim of *Page 120 another shall join as a party to the action the person to whose rights he is subrogated from whose claim he derives his rights or claim, or by whose assignment he acquired his rights or claim.

"(b) OPTIONS AFTER JOINDER. Any party joined pursuant to par. (a) may 1. participate in the prosecution of the action, 2. agree to have his interest represented by the party who caused his joinder, or 3. move for dismissal with or without prejudice.