Sampson v. Logue
[…] The County further argues "it is clear" that § 814.03(1), STATS., "contemplates costs being absorbed by the litigating plaintiff when the defendant prevails," and that it never was "the litigating plaintiff."

[2]

Interpretation and application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law which we independently review. See Franzen v. Children's Hosp., 169 Wis. 2d 366, 376, 485 N.W.2d 603, 606 (Ct. App. 1992).

[3, 4]

We reject the County's arguments for several reasons. No authority or statutory analysis supports the County's contention that "plaintiff" under § 814.03, STATS., was not meant to include subrogated parties. Section 814.03(1), STATS., which states that "[i]f the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01(1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs," is plain on its face and clearly applies to all plaintiffs, not just to nonsubrogated plaintiffs. See Brown County Attorneys Ass'n v. Brown County, 169 Wis. 2d 737, 741, 487 N.W.2d 312, 313-314 (Ct. App. 1992) (statute plain on its face to be applied to facts of case).