Sampson v. Logue
[…] Section 49.65(3), STATS., in part, states:

(3) ASSIGNMENT OF ACTIONS. The ... county ... providing any public assistance authorized under this chapter, including medical assistance, as a result of the occurrence of injury ... which results in a possible recovery of indemnity from a 3rd party, including an insurer, may require an assignment from the ... recipient... of such public assistance... giving it the right to make a claim against the 3rd party.

[2] Section 803.03(2), STATS., in part, states:

(2) CLAIMS ARISING BY SUBROGATION, DERIVATION AND ASSIGNMENT. (a) Joinder of related claims. A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim.... Any public assistance recipient ... asserting a claim against a 3rd party for which the public assistance provider has a right of subrogation or assignment under s. 49.65(2) or (3) shall join the provider as a party to the claim. Any party asserting a claim based upon subrogation to part of the claim of another, derivation from the rights or claim of another, or assignment of part of the rights or claim of another shall join as a party to the action the person to whose rights the party is subrogated, from whose claim the party derives his or her rights or claim, or by whose assignment the party acquired his or her rights or claim.

[3] Section 814.03(1), STATS., provides that "[i]f the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01(1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs." Section 814.04, STATS., defines what fees and disbursements are allowed as "costs."

[4] Section 803.03(2)(b), STATS., provides that if a subrogated party chooses to have its interests "represented by the party who caused the joinder, the [subrogated party] shall sign a written waiver of the right to participate which shall express consent to be bound by the judgment in the action." The record does not, however, indicate whether the parties complied with this requirement. Noncompliance with this technical requirement would not affect our analysis of this issue under these circumstances.

[5] Relying on DILHR v.