Sampson v. Logue
[…] Unlike Coatings, however, this case involves the County of Milwaukee. Under § 814.23, STATS., "In all actions by or against a county, ... costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party as in actions between individuals."

[6] The respondent moves for frivolous appeal costs and the County counter-moves for frivolous costs based on the respondents' motion. The motions of both parties are denied.

[1] Section 814.03 is the provision that requires the award of costs to the defendant "to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint," "[i]f the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01(1) or (3)."

[2] The letter also alleged improper service. Improper service, however, is an affirmative defense, which must be raised by responsive pleading or by motion. RULE 802.06(2)(e), STATS. Milwaukee County never filed a responsive pleading or motion raising this defense.