(concurring in part; dissenting in part).
[…] App. 1990) (court of appeals may impose sanctions for violation of Rule 802.05, Stats., on appeal). Additionally, in light of the circumstances outlined in the majority opinion and in this concurrence/dissent, I believe that we should grant the insurance carrier's motion for frivolous-appeal costs under Rule 809.25(3), Stats. Given the broad scope of the trial court's discretion in ruling on a motion brought under Rule 806.07, Stats., counsel for Milwaukee County should have known that this appeal was "without any reasonable basis in the law." See Rule 809.25(3)(c)2, Stats. Accordingly, I dissent from the decision not to award frivolous-appeal costs.
Section 814.03 is the provision that requires the award of costs to the defendant "to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint," "[i]f the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01(1) or (3)."
The letter also alleged improper service. Improper service, however, is an affirmative defense, which must be raised by responsive pleading or by motion. Rule 802.06(2)(e), Stats. Milwaukee County never filed a responsive pleading or motion raising this defense. Accordingly, it was waived.