DENNIS G. MONTABON, District Attorney Lincoln County
[…] Section83.01 (7), Stats., provides, in part:

"DUTIES. (a) The county highway commissioner shall have charge under the direction of the county highway committee of the construction of highways built with county aid and of the maintenance of all highways maintained by the county.

"(b) He shall perform all duties required of him by the county board and by the county highway committee . . ."

County highway committees are established by sec. 83.015, Stats. Subsection (1) provides, in part:

". . . The committee shall be known as the `county highway committee,' and shall be the only committee representing the county in the expenditure of county funds in constructing or maintaining, or aiding in constructing or maintaining highways . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

Subsection (2) delineates the committee's powers and duties. It provides, in part: