JOHN W. STEVENS, Corporation Counsel, Marathon County
[…] SeeColburn v. Ozaukee County, 39 Wis.2d 231, 159 N.W.2d 33 (1968), as to distinction between notice of injury and notice of claim statutes.
Whereas sec. 59.07 (2), Stats., permits the county board to provide liability and property damage insurance for its employes, motor vehicles and the maintenance and operation of county highways, etc., I am not aware of any statute which would authorize the county highway department to procure liability insurance without authorization of the county board.
Section 83.015 (1) and (2), Stats., provides in part:
". . . The committee shall be known as the `county highway committee,' and shall be the only committee representing the county in the expenditure of county funds in constructing or maintaining, or aiding in constructing or maintaining highways. . . .
"(2) Powers and duties.