Opinion No. Oag 46-87, (1987)
[…] Fond du Lac v. Empire, 273 Wis. 333, 338,77 N.W.2d 699 (1956). See also Brelsford, 41 Wis.2d at 86. *Page 204

In concluding in the 1981 and 1984 opinions that municipal libraries were a matter of paramount local concern, my predecessor pointed out that the Legislature had not included a statement in chapter 43 to the effect that municipal libraries were a matter of statewide concern. 70 Op. Att'y Gen. at 57; and 73 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 91 (1984).

Subsequent to these opinions, the Legislature in 1985 Wisconsin Act 177, sec. 6, created section 43.001, effective April 1986, which provides:

Legislative findings and declaration of policy. (1) The legislature recognizes:

(a) The importance of free access to knowledge, information and diversity of ideas by all residents of this state;

(b) The critical role played by public, school, special and academic libraries in providing that access;

(c) The major educational, cultural and economic asset that is represented in the collective knowledge and information resources of the state's libraries;

(d) The importance of public libraries to the democratic process; and

(e) That the most effective use of library resources in this state can occur only through interlibrary cooperation among all types of libraries.

(2) The legislature declares that it is the policy of this state to provide laws for the development and improvement of public libraries, school libraries and interlibrary cooperation among all types of libraries.

The legislative findings and declaration of policy are tantamount to a statement that libraries, including local municipal libraries, are a matter of statewide concern because they are critical to the educational and the democratic processes.1 *Page 205