Opinion No. Oag 61-88, (1988)
[…] Peterson, 104 Wis. 2d 616, 622-24,312 N.W.2d 784 (1981), leads to the conclusions that the proper summons form is the one found in section 799.05 and that counterclaims, interrogatories and depositions are available in the forfeiture actions.

The Legislature directs in section 778.01 that forfeitures for violations of statutes may be recovered in civil actions. In section 799.01, the Legislature has said that, subject to specified limitations, the procedure in chapter 799 is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the actions specified in section 799.01(1) to (4). Among the actions for which chapter 799 provides the exclusive procedure in circuit court are "[a]ctions to recover forfeitures *Page 271 except as a different procedure is prescribed in chs. 23, 66, 345 and 778, or elsewhere, and such different procedures shall apply equally to the state, a county or a municipality regardless of any limitation contained therein." Sec. 799.01(2), Stats.

In section 799.04, the Legislature explains how the procedure in chapter 799 relates to other rules of civil procedure: