Opinion No. Oag 5-91, (1991)
[…] Not less than one-third nor more than two-thirds of the county human services board members may be members of the county board of supervisors. The remainder of the county human services board members shall be consumers of services or citizens-at-large. No *Page 31 public or private provider of services may be appointed to the county human services board.

In the health care context, the term "provider" is most commonly employed in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. In the Medicaid context, 42 C.F.R. § 400.203 (1990) indicates that the term "means any individual or entity furnishing Medicaid services under a provider agreement with the Medicaid agency." Specific examples of "providers" are given in the Medicare regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (1990).