Opinion No. Oag 35-88, (1988)
[…] Jur. 2dAgency § 31 (1986). Therefore, an instrument which simply appoints someone an attorney-in-fact, or simply grants a general power of attorney, is not sufficient to delegate medical decision making. That delegation must be specific if it is to be effective.

A delegation of authority to make medical decisions, however, cannot be construed to allow the agent to make decisions which would otherwise be controlled under chapter 880, the guardianship law, or chapter 55, Wisconsin's Protective Services Act. Section243.07(3)(b) of the Durable Power of Attorney Act permits a principal to nominate, "by a durable power of attorney, the conservator, guardian of his or her estate, or guardian of his or her person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are thereafter commenced." Quite clearly, the Legislature did not intend to impliedly repeal or amend chapters 55 or 880 when it adopted the Durable Power of Attorney Act.