WILLIAM C. KAHL, State Superintendent, Department of PublicInstruction
[…] WILLIAM C. KAHL, State Superintendent, Department of PublicInstruction
In your letter of November 10, 1971, you have asked three questions concerning the statute dealing with the transportation of students attending private and public schools. The following Wisconsin Statutes are relevant to your questions:
Section 121.51 (4):
"`Attendance area' is the geographic area designated by the governing body of a private school as the area from which its pupils attend and approved by the school board of the district in which the private school is located. If the private school and the school board cannot agree on the attendance area, the state superintendent shall, upon the request of the private school and the board, make a final determination of the attendance area. The attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap."
Section 121.54 (1):
"CITY OPTION. Subsections (2) and (6) and s. 121.57 do not apply to pupils who reside in cities unless the school they attend is located outside the city but within the boundaries of the school district.