St. Joan Antida High Sch., Inc. v. Milwaukee Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2) ; see also St. John Vianney Sch. v. Bd. of Educ. of Sch. Dist. of Janesville , 114 Wis.2d 140, 336 N.W.2d 387, 390 (1983).

The major exceptions to this law apply to cities. For example, a school board need not provide transportation to students in certain large cities, as defined by the statute, if transportation is otherwise available through a common carrier of passengers. Wis. Stat. § 121.54(1). In that case, the city school board may nonetheless elect to provide transportation under the so-called "city option." Id. Under the city option, "there shall be reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished such pupils whether they attend public or private schools." Id.

3.2 MPS Student Transportation Policy

MPS has exercised the city option, meaning it can determine its own transportation policies, but must provide transportation with reasonable uniformity to students of public and private schools.