See, e.g., St. Augustine Sch. v. Evers, 906 F.3d 591 (7th Cir. 2018);
[…] “2 miles or more” from their school. WIS. STAT. § 121.54(2)(a),
(b) (mandating public and private school transportation on
these terms). So school districts have a statutory duty to
provide free transportation to and from school for all resi-
dent children who live two miles or more from their school,
whether public or private.
School districts may of course provide more generous
transportation service. The statutory scheme recognizes that
school boards may elect to transport “all or some of the
pupils” who reside in the district and live less than two miles
from their school. Id. § 121.54(2)(c). If they choose to do so,
however, they may not use different distance standards for
public and private school students: “If transportation is
provided for less than all such pupils[,] there shall be rea-
sonable uniformity in the minimum distance that pupils
attending public and private schools will be transported.” Id.
The uniformity requirement is repeated in the subsection
governing transportation to summer classes. School districts
are permitted (but not required) to bus children to summer
school, but “[i]f the school board provides transportation for
less than all pupils, there shall be reasonable uniformity in
the minimum and maximum distances pupils are transport-
ed.” Id. § 121.54(4).
No. 18-1673 25
Finally, and most relevant here, the transportation man-
date excludes children who live in cities served by public
transit systems. Id. § 121.54(1)(c). Under the so-called “city
option,” school districts in cities with public transit service
are not required to provide free student transportation. If
they choose to do so, however, “there shall be reasonable
uniformity in the transportation furnished to the pupils,
whether they attend public or private schools.” Id.
§ 121.54(1)(b). In this way the “city option,” like the other
transportation provisions, requires equal treatment of public
and private school students.
The 1967 legislation soon spawned litigation. In a key
early case interpreting the new statutory scheme, the