WIS. STAT. § 121.54(2)(a), (b) (mandating public and private school transportation on these terms). So school districts have a statutory duty to provide *1017free transportation to and from school for all resident children who live two miles or more from their school, whether public or private.
School districts may of course provide more generous transportation service. The statutory scheme recognizes that school boards may elect to transport "all or some of the pupils" who reside in the district and live less than two miles from their school. Id. § 121.54(2)(c). If they choose to do so, however, they may not use different distance standards for public and private school students: "If transportation is provided for less than all such pupils[,] there shall be reasonable uniformity in the minimum distance that pupils attending public and private schools will be transported." Id. The uniformity requirement is repeated in the subsection governing transportation to summer classes. School districts are permitted (but not required) to bus children to summer school, but "[i]f the school board provides transportation for less than all pupils, there shall be reasonable uniformity in the minimum and maximum distances pupils are transported." Id. § 121.54(4).
Finally, and most relevant here, the transportation mandate excludes children who live in cities served by public transit systems. Id. § 121.54(1)(c). Under the so-called "city option," school districts in cities with public transit service are not required to provide free student transportation. If they choose to do so, however, "there shall be reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished to the pupils, whether they attend public or private schools." Id. § 121.54(1)(b). In this way the "city option," like the other transportation provisions, requires equal treatment of public and private school students.
The 1967 legislation soon spawned litigation.