Opinion No. Oag 6-92, (1992)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 6-92, (1992)

R. ROTH JUDD, Executive Director Ethics Board

You ask whether an individual who is required to file a Statement of Economic Interests with the Ethics Board and who is a beneficiary of a trust which provides that the individual will receive a share of the trust's corpus upon the death of the individual's parent if he or she survives the parent, must identify on his or her Statement of Economic Interests, the securities held by the trust if the individual's interest in the securities is valued at $5,000 or more. The answer is yes.

Section 19.44, Stats., requires that every Statement of Economic Interests must contain "[t]he identity of every organization or body politic in which the individual who is required to file or that individual's immediate family, severally or in the aggregate, owns, directly or indirectly, securities having a value of $5,000 or more . . . ." Sec. 19.44(1)(b), Stats.

It has been suggested that the statutory reporting requirement applies only to individuals with a present right to receive income from, or other present enjoyment of, a trust and should not apply to someone who is presently receiving nothing from the trust.