Opinion No. Oag 6-92, (1992)
[…] That individual has a direct interest in that note and has a present interest in that note. In that case, or in the case of the beneficiary of the trust, the future interest has a present value which reflects the individual's interest. It is immaterial that the note holder or the beneficiary of the trust may die before the note is paid or the corpus of the trust becomes available. The issue is not whether there is a definite future interest. The issue is whether there is a present interest.

Section 19.44(3)(b), which determines how an interest in a trust is apportioned, provides in pertinent part that:

An individual who is eligible to receive income or other beneficial use of the principal of a trust is the owner of a proportional share of the principal in the proportion that the individual's beneficial interest in the trust bears to the total beneficial interests vested in all beneficiaries of the trust.

On its face this statute applies not only to someone who is actually receiving income but also to someone "who is eligible to receive income or other beneficial use." The Legislature did not intend to limit reporting requirements to present income. *Page 185