Opinion No. Oag 33-84, (1984)
[…] . . . .

(f) Selection of district board members and approval of a representation plan by the appointment committee shall be by majority vote of a quorum . . . .

Section 38.10 (2)(c) empowers the State Board of Vocational, Technical and Adult Education (state board) to "require that district board appointments comply with the provisions of the plan [of representation]." If an appointment committee cannot reach agreement on a plan of representation or appointment of district board members within thirty days after the committee's first meeting, the state board is required by section 38.10 (2)(f) to "formulate the plan of representation and appoint district board members in accordance with the plan." Finally, section 38.04 (15), provides that the "[state] board shall, by rule, establish criteria and procedures for the review of the district board member appointments by the [state] board."