Opinion No. Oag 33-84, (1984)
[…] The school district administrator shall be employed by the school board of a school district located in the district. At least 2 of the members of the district board shall be elected officials of a county board of supervisors, common council, village *Page 109 board of trustees, town board of supervisors or school board, but no 2 members of the district board may be officials of the same governmental unit nor may any district board member be a member of the school board that employs the school district administrator member.

With respect to the appointment of members to a district board, section 38.10 provides:

(1) District board members shall be appointed by an appointment committee [consisting of school board presidents of school districts, or county board chairmen of counties, having territory within the district] . . . .

. . . .

(2)(a)1 . . . .

2. The chairperson of the appointment committee shall fix a date . . . no later than 60 days after receipt of notification of the vacancy or term expiration, and a time and place for a public hearing and meeting of the appointment committee to approve a representation plan and to appoint district board members . . . .

. . . .

(c) At the meeting and prior to the appointment of district board members, the appointment committee shall formulate a plan of representation for the membership of the district board. The plan shall give equal consideration to the general population distribution within the district and the distribution of women and minorities within the district. The plan shall form the basis upon which membership of the district board is determined . . . .

(d) 1. Upon receiving notice of the vacancy or term expiration . . . and at least 14 days before publication of the notice required under subd. 3, the appointment committee shall publish a notice announcing the intent to appoint district board members, including the criteria for selection, and soliciting the submission of names and qualifications of candidates.

2. In order to be eligible for consideration for appointment to the district board, a candidate shall submit his or her name and qualifications to the appointment committee within 14 days of the date of publication of the notice under subd. 1.

*Page 110

3. Notwithstanding s. 19.84 (3), the appointment committee shall publish a notice of any meeting or public hearing at which the appointment committee will consider the filling of any vacancy on the district board or any other matter pertaining to the appointment of district board members at least 14 days before the meeting or public hearing.