J. DENIS MORAN, Director of State Courts Supreme Court ofWisconsin
[…] The term "peace officer" is defined in sec. 939.22(22), Stats., as "any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes."
Although, for the reasons set forth in the balance of this opinion, I do not believe a circuit judge is a "peace officer" for purposes of the *Page 67 carrying concealed weapon statute, I recognize that a contrary argument could be made based upon sec. 757.02(3), Stats., which reads: "The judges of . . . [circuit] courts shall be conservators of the peace, and have power to administer oaths and take the acknowledgements of deeds and other written instruments throughout the state."
Black's Law Dictionary 378 (4th Ed. Rev. 1968), defines conservators of the peace as follows:
Officers authorized to preserve and maintain the public peace.