J. DENIS MORAN, Director of State Courts Supreme Court ofWisconsin
[…] You have requested my opinion as to the right of a circuit judge in this state to carry a concealed weapon. Accompanying your letter is a memorandum from Judge Jon B. Skow of Racine County expressing some anxiety about his personal safety and requesting an opinion as to whether a circuit judge "has the right to protect himself from physical harm to the extent that he may actually carry a concealed weapon if he deems it necessary." It is my opinion that he legally cannot.
The prohibition against carrying a concealed weapon is set forth in sec. 941.23, Stats., as follows: "Any person except a peace officer who goes armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
The term "peace officer" is defined in sec. 939.22(22), Stats., as "any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes."