Opinion No. Oag 28-76, (1976)
[…] "The foregoing rules as to compensation of a public officer who is absent from his office or derelict in the performance of his official duties cannot prevail against statutory provisions which prevent the payment of compensation to the officer unless he has performed the duties of his office . . . ."

I am not aware of any statute which prevents the payment of compensation to a county treasurer when he has not performed the duties of his office.

Section 17.09 (1), Stats., provides that the county treasurer may be removed from office "by the county board, for cause, by a vote of two-thirds of all the supervisors entitled to seats on such board." Section 17.16 (2), Stats., defines "cause" as "inefficiency, neglect of duty, official misconduct or malfeasance in office."

Section 59.19 (2), Stats., does provide: