2016 WI 57
[…] whose employees must be certified, even though working for that
childcare provider might not present an opportunity to defraud
Wisconsin Shares.
¶90 Second, the permanent bar on being a certified
childcare provider based on public assistance fraud is not
limited to individuals who defrauded Wisconsin Shares. Instead,
individuals (like Blake) who 30 years ago illegally obtained a
small amount of benefits from a federal program not related to
childcare24 are subject to the same permanent bar received by
individuals who illegally obtained significant amounts of
benefits from Wisconsin Shares.25
22
See Brown, 341 Wis. 2d 449, ¶40.
23
See Pet'r's App. at 032.
24
See Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. (barring individuals
convicted of "[a]n offense involving fraudulent activity as a
participant in the Wisconsin Works program" as well as federal
programs like AFDC, food stamps, or other state programs like
Badger Care).
25
See, e.g., Raquel Rutledge, Private Fortune, Public Cash,
Milwaukee J. Sentinel (Aug. 31, 2009), available at
http://www.jsonline.com/watchdog/watchdogreports/56121342.html