2016 WI 57
[…] ¶108 Second, the permanent bar (with no opportunity to show
rehabilitation) imposed by Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. applies
regardless of when the "offense involving fraudulent activity"
occurred, no matter how minor the fraud was, and no matter which
31
See In re Commitment of Rachel, 2002 WI 81, ¶33, 254
Wis. 2d 215, 647 N.W.2d 762 (quoting Hudson v. United States,
522 U.S. 93, 99 (1996)) (alteration in Rachel).
In analyzing whether a statute violates the ex post facto
clause, courts apply the "intent-effects" test derived from
Hudson and repeated in our cases. See Rachel, 254 Wis. 2d 215,
¶39; State v. Scruggs, 2015 WI App 88, ¶7, 365 Wis. 2d 568, 872
N.W.2d 146 (citation omitted).
32
See Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br) ("[N]o person who has been
convicted . . . may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she
has been rehabilitated."); majority op., ¶8.
15
No. 2012AP2578.ssa
public benefits program was defrauded. Thus, an individual like
Blake, who committed an offense and was convicted 30 years ago
of obtaining $294 by fraud from a federal program unrelated to
childcare and unrelated to the Wisconsin Shares program, is