2016 WI 57
[…] severity of the underlying offense.
¶35 DCF counters that the appropriate class to focus on
"consists of persons like Blake who have been convicted of 'an
offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant' in
specified public benefits programs." That classification
rationally achieves the legislature's objective of "the
18
No. 2012AP2578
elimination of fraud in the Wisconsin Shares program and the
protection of the public's scarce financial resources."
¶36 In Brown, the court of appeals rejected facial and as-
applied challenges to Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. that relied
on equal protection grounds. Brown, 341 Wis. 2d 449, ¶¶40, 43.
Also applying rational basis analysis, the court of appeals
first reasoned that the challenger had not demonstrated facial
unconstitutionality because, "[r]egardless of whether the law is
rationally related to the goal of protecting children, the law
is rationally related to the legitimate purpose of prohibiting
individuals who dishonestly benefitted from government welfare
in the past from obtaining government funding in the form of
childcare subsidies." Id., ¶40. Turning to the as-applied
argument, the court of appeals acknowledged that "Brown's
particular situation——[loss of certification because she had] a
single welfare conviction for events occurring more than two
decades ago——[was] unfortunate," but the court declined to hold