2016 WI 57
[…] must . . . meet the requirements specified in s. 48.685."3 To
receive certification as a childcare provider, a person must,
among other prerequisites, "meet the minimum requirements for
certification established by the department under s. 49.155(1d)"
and "meet the requirements specified in s. 48.685."4
¶6 A person need not obtain a license to operate a
childcare center if the center provides care and supervision for
less than 4 children under the age of 7.5 However, only a
licensed childcare center or a person with a childcare
2
See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.65, 48.651.
3
Wis. Stat. § 48.65(1) ("A license . . . is valid until
revoked or suspended, but shall be reviewed every 2
years . . . .").
4
Wis. Stat. § 48.651(1).
5
See Wis. Stat. § 48.65(1) ("No person may for compensation
provide care and supervision for 4 or more children under the
age of 7 for less than 24 hours a day unless that person obtains
a license to operate a child care center from the department.").
3
No. 2012AP2578
certification "may receive payment for providing child care
services for an individual who is determined eligible for a
child care subsidy under s. 49.155."6
¶7 The Wisconsin Shares program detailed in Wis. Stat.
§ 49.155 provides subsidies to families meeting certain