2016 WI 57
[…] Wis. Stat. § 48.685. If a person fails to obtain a license or
certification because the person is ineligible under § 48.685,
the person is ineligible to receive Wisconsin Shares dollars.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.685 provides for an extensive
search of childcare providers' backgrounds for any record of
criminal history or child abuse. The section places a lifetime
prohibition on licensure or certification for people with
certain criminal convictions on their records, as subdivision
5., at issue in this case, demonstrates:
6
Wis. Stat. § 48.651(1) ("[N]o person, other than a child
care center licensed under s. 48.65 . . . , may receive payment
for providing child care services for an individual who is
determined eligible for a child care subsidy under s. 49.155
unless the person is certified . . . .").
7
DCF provides vouchers to Wisconsin Shares-eligible
parents, and parents use the vouchers to "obtain child care
services stipulated in that voucher from [an authorized]
provider." Wis. Admin. Code § DCF 201.04(2)(a) (Feb. 2016).