2016 WI 59
[…] 5
No. 2014AP157
not entitled to retain the funds it obtained as subrogation.5
Further, the court of appeals held that Dairyland acted in bad
faith in light of its obligations under the made whole doctrine
and remanded for a determination of damages for Dufour's bad
faith claim.6
¶11 We granted Dairyland's petition for review.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
¶12 We review grants of summary judgment independently,
applying the same methodology as the circuit court and the court
of appeals, while benefitting from their analyses. Preisler v.
Gen. Cas. Ins. Co., 2014 WI 135, ¶16, 360 Wis. 2d 129, 857
N.W.2d 136. "The standards set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08 are
our guides." Id. Summary judgment "shall be rendered if the
pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show
that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."
Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2013-14).
¶13 Our review requires us to determine the applicability
of the made whole doctrine to funds Dairyland recovered in
subrogation from American Standard. This is a question of law
5
Dufour, unpublished slip op., ¶26.
6
Id., ¶36.
6
No. 2014AP157