Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
-8-
04-15-00544-CV
purchaser); NXCESS Motor Cars, Inc. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 317 S.W.3d 462, 470 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (holding where seller in chain of title only held void
title, all subsequent purchasers also received void title); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.403(a)
(West 2009). Therefore, the Act and the Code do not contain any conflict in this regard; however,
even if they did, the trial court would not have erred in concluding the Act controls because, as
previously noted, section 501.074(d) of the Act states, “Notwithstanding the terms of Section
501.005, in the event of a conflict between this section and other law, this section controls.” TEX.
TRANSP. CODE § 501.074(d).
CONCLUSION
The trial court’s judgment is affirmed.
Karen Angelini, Justice
-9-