Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at § 70.006(a), (b-1)(4). After the owner
receives notice, the owner has the right to obtain possession of the motor vehicle by paying the
charges due to the holder of the lien before the 31st day after the date a copy of the notice is filed
with the county tax-assessor collector’s office. Id. at § 70.006(e). If the charges are not paid by
the 31st day, the lienholder is entitled to sell the motor vehicle at a public sale and apply the
proceeds to the charges. Id. at 70.006(f).
Once the foregoing foreclosure process has occurred under section 70.006 of the Property
Code, section 501.074(c) of the Act governs the issuance of new title. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
ANN. § 501.074(c) (West 2013). Section 501.074(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) If a constitutional or statutory lien is foreclosed, the department may
issue a new title in the name of the purchaser at the foreclosure on receiving:
(1) the affidavit of the lienholder of the fact of the creation of the lien and
of the divestiture of title according to law; and
(2) proof of notice as required by Sections 70.004 and 70.006, Property
Code, ….
Importantly, for purposes of resolving the issue presented in this appeal, section 501.074(d) of the
Act provides, “Notwithstanding the terms of Section 501.005, in the event of a conflict between
this section and other law, this section controls.” Id. at § 501.074(d).
As the trial court noted in its verbal ruling, the evidence established that Mendez failed to
comply with section 70.006 in numerous respects. First, the notice Mendez sent to Jimenez did
not include a signed copy of the work order authorizing the work on the Corvette.