Austin & Laurato, P.A., and Michael V. Laurato and Kimberly Hendee
[…] and a verified written medical expert opinion by an expert witness as
3
defined in s. 766.202, or that the authorization accompanying the
notice of intent required under s. 766.1065 is not completed in good
faith by the claimant, the court shall dismiss the claim, and the
person who mailed such notice of intent, whether the claimant or
the claimant’s attorney, is personally liable for all attorney’s fees
and costs incurred during the investigation and evaluation of the
claim, including the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the
defendant or the defendant’s insurer.
(emphasis added). Section 766.202(6) defines “medical expert” as “a person duly
and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health
care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the
requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.” Section 766.102, in
turn, sets forth the qualifications required of an expert witness providing the
standard of care for a healthcare provider, whether a specialist or a general
practitioner.