Austin & Laurato, P.A., and Michael V. Laurato and Kimberly Hendee
[…] an expert the law of the case. See Florida Dep’t of Transp. v. Juliano, 801 So. 2d
101, 105 (Fla. 2001) (“The doctrine of the law of the case requires that questions of
law actually decided on appeal must govern the case in the same court and the trial
court, through all subsequent stages of the proceedings.”). The issue here is
whether the failure to provide an adequate corroborating affidavit constitutes a
failure to comply with reasonable presuit investigation requirements for an award
of fees and costs as a sanction. We find that under the language of the statute, it
does.
Section 766.206(2) provides as follows:
If the court finds that the notice of intent to initiate litigation mailed
by the claimant does not comply with the reasonable investigation
requirements of ss. 766.201-766.212, including a review of the claim
and a verified written medical expert opinion by an expert witness as
3
defined in s. 766.202, or that the authorization accompanying the
notice of intent required under s. 766.1065 is not completed in good
faith by the claimant, the court shall dismiss the claim, and the
person who mailed such notice of intent, whether the claimant or
the claimant’s attorney, is personally liable for all attorney’s fees
and costs incurred during the investigation and evaluation of the
claim, including the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the
defendant or the defendant’s insurer.
(emphasis added). Section 766.202(6) defines “medical expert” as “a person duly
and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health
care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the