Jul 06 2016, 5:34 am
[…] former so as to utterly and unreasonably frustrate the fact finding
process.
Id. (quoting Collins v. Blair, 256 Ind. 230, 236-37, 268 N.E.2d 95, 98 (1971) and
referring to Indiana’s physician-patient privilege, peer review privilege, and
probation officer-juvenile privilege).
6
In the trial court, attorney Philip Zimmerly had filed an appearance on behalf of both Shepherd Community
Center and Wallace.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1508-CR-1033 | July 6, 2016 Page 10 of 24
[17] The counselor/client evidentiary privilege is established by Indiana Code
section 25-23.6-6-1 and provides, in part, as follows:
Matters communicated to a counselor in the counselor’s official
capacity by a client are privileged information and may not be
disclosed by the counselor to any person, except under the
following circumstance:
....
(2) If the communication reveals the contemplation or
commission of a crime or a serious harmful act.
(3) If:
(A) the client is an unemancipated minor or an adult
adjudicated to be incompetent; and
(B) the information communicated to the counselor
indicates the client was the victim of abuse or a crime.
....
(8) Circumstances under which the privileged communication is
abrogated under Indiana law.
The purpose of Indiana Code section 25-23.6-6-1 is to grant a privilege to
protect confidential communication between a counselor and the counselor’s
client. J.B. v. E.B., 935 N.E.2d 296, 299 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (citing State v.
Pelley, 828 N.E.2d 915, 918 (Ind. 2005)).