State v. Pelley
[…] On this issue we reverse the judgment of the trial court. III. The Homicide Exception Both the counselor/client privilege and the psychologist/patient privilege contain exceptions to the non-disclosure of confidential communication. At issue here are what are commonly referred to as the “homicide exceptions.” For the counselor/client privilege the exception applies, “[i]n a criminal proceeding involving a homicide if the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of the homicide.” I.C. § 25-23.6-6-1(1). Worded only slightly differently the exception for the psychologist/patient privilege applies in “[t]rials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of said homicide.” I.C. § 25-33-1-17(1). After conducting an in camera inspection of the contested documents, the trial court determined that the homicide exceptions did not apply. The State contends that the trial court abused its discretion in making this determination.