State v. Pelley
[…] State v. Pelley, 800 N.E.2d 630 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Having previously granted transfer, we now affirm in part and reverse in part the judgment of the trial court. Discussion I. The Relevant Date: the Date of Communication or the Date of Disclosure. Indiana Code section 25-23.6-6-1 provides in pertinent part: Matters communicated to a counselor 1 in the counselor’s official capacity by a client are privileged information and may not be disclosed by the counselor to any person, except under the following circumstances: (1) In a criminal proceeding involving a homicide if the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of the homicide. This statute was enacted effective July 1, 1990. Center contends that because I.C. § 25-23.6-6-1 prohibits a counselor from disclosing communications, the critical time for determining the applicability of the statute is when the communications are sought to be disclosed, not when the