Oct 08 2019, 8:50 am
[…] If it is
privileged, the Jorgensen inquiry does not apply. If it is not privileged, the
Jorgensen inquiry does apply and we must conduct that inquiry. “Put differently,
[if] there is no chance that the information sought . . . is anything other than
privileged[] . . . that ends the inquiry.” In re Crisis Connection, Inc., 949 N.E.2d
789, 795 (Ind. 2011).
[14] In Indiana, “privileges are statutory in nature and . . . it is within the power of
the legislature to create them.” State v. Pelley, 828 N.E.2d 915, 918 (Ind. 2005).
Indiana Code section 25-23.6-6-1 states that “[m]atters communicated to a
counselor in the counselor’s official capacity by a client are privileged
information and may not be disclosed by the counselor to any person,” except
under specific circumstances enumerated in the statute. The statutory definition
of “counselor” includes social workers. I.C. § 25-23.6-1-3.8.
[15] Our Supreme Court has defined the importance of this privilege:
By enacting I.C. § 25-23.6-6-1 the Legislature extended to