In Re: Petition for Appointment of Constable ~ Appeal of: E. Zamora
[…] The trial court’s order also indicated that any objections to the petition and any submissions addressing the legal issue of whether a vacancy currently existed were required to be filed and served at least five business days before the hearing. The trial court then held a hearing on the petition in July 2015 at which only Gallagher and Zamora appeared and testified. After the hearing, the trial court issued an order denying Zamora’s petition for appointment as a constable of the Township under 44 Pa. C.S. §7121 based on lack of proof of a vacancy. The trial court noted, pursuant to 44 Pa. C.S. §7114(a)(2), “[t]he qualified electors of each township of the first class may vote for and elect a properly qualified person to serve as constable, in addition to the constable elected under paragraph (1).” Id. (emphasis added). The trial court 2 stated there was insufficient testimony here to show: (1) the Township elected to place a second constable position on the most recent ballot; and, (2) a vacancy in a constable position currently exists.