Lewis v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] They could not proceed under the second subsection because that provision, tied to § [1109], does not provide a remedy for individual beneficiaries. . . . They must rely on the third subsection or they have no remedy at all. We are not aware of any ERISA-related purpose that denial of a remedy would serve. Rather, we believe that granting a remedy is consistent with the literal language of the statute, the [ERISA]’s 10 purposes, and pre-existing trust law.”) (third and fourth alterations in original) (citation omitted)). In stark contrast, § 1303(f) is devoid of the several subparagraphs contained in § 1132(a), and instead authorizes only “any person . . . who is a participant or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by any action of the [C]orporation with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest . . . [to] bring an action against the [C]orporation for appropriate equitable relief . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1). The plaintiffs assert that they “brought their case pursuant to § [1303](f),” and that “they could not even sue the [Corporation] under the provisions of § [1132] whatsoever.”