Lewis v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] Def.’s Mem. at 14. Beginning, as the Court must, with the statutory language, Harris Trust, 530 U.S. at 254, the Court observes at the outset that nothing in § 1303(f) suggests that the appropriate equitable relief allowed by that provision must inure only to the plan as a whole. It states, in relevant part that, “any person who is a . . . participant or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by any action of the corporation with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest, . . . may bring an 16 action against the [C]orporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1).