UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] argument, the Corporation relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1342, which states that the Corporation’s
fiduciary obligations are governed by Title I of the ERISA, except where inconsistent with Title
IV, see 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(3), and the Supreme Court’s holding in Russell, which held that any
recoveries under Title I’s fiduciary duty provision, § 1109, inure only to the plan as a whole.
Def.’s Mem. at 14.
Beginning, as the Court must, with the statutory language, Harris Trust, 530 U.S. at 254,
the Court observes at the outset that nothing in § 1303(f) suggests that the appropriate equitable
relief allowed by that provision must inure only to the plan as a whole. It states, in relevant part
that, “any person who is a . . . participant or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by any action
of the corporation with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest, . . . may bring an
16
action against the [C]orporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court.” 29
U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1). The Court discerns nothing in this language suggesting that any equitable
relief awarded by a Court should not inure to the person “with an interest in the plan,” id., who is
authorized to bring suit against the Corporation, and the Corporation has cited no authority that