Lewis v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] See Pls.’ Opp’n at 37–39. But all that is required by Rule 12(b)(6) is that the allegations in the Amended Complaint, which the Court must treat as true, Cafesjian, 597 F. Supp. 2d at 133–34, state a plausible claim for relief, Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. The Corporation acts as a fiduciary in its role as statutory trustee of a terminated ERISA plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(3) (“Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, or as may be otherwise ordered by the court, a trustee appointed under this section . . . shall be, with respect to a plan, a fiduciary within the meaning of [29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)] . . . .”). And the “ERISA requires a trust fund fiduciary to act ‘solely in the interest’ of a plan’s participants and beneficiaries . . . .” Fink v. Nat’l Sav. & Trust Co., 772 F.2d 951, 955 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B)).