Lewis v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] Thus, even if the plaintiffs’ claim for disgorgement takes the form of a monetary payment for the breach of fiduciary duty they allege against the Corporation, such a remedy is not precluded under the ERISA. To support its assertion that the ERISA precludes the disgorgement sought by the plaintiffs, the Corporation first argues that the plaintiffs “seek the purported increase in the value of the Plan’s assets after termination,” Def.’s Mem. at 14, a result it claims is prohibited by § 1344(c), which states that “[a]ny increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single- employer plan occurring after the date on which the plan is terminated shall be credited to, or suffered by, the [C]orporation.” Construing the allegations in the Amended Complaint in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, Cafesjian, 597 F. Supp. 2d at 133–34, the Court notes that the plaintiffs’ fiduciary breach claim does nothing of the sort.