Lewis v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] Pls.’ Opp’n at 24. Thus, the plaintiffs themselves pursue their entire case—not merely their fiduciary breach claims—outside of the civil enforcement realm of § 1132, upon which the Corporation’s “duplicative” argument relies. See id. Indeed, the Court’s review of the allegations contained in Claims Two through Five reveals that the plaintiffs focus those claims on the Corporation’s alleged failure to properly prioritize and calculate the allocation of assets in the terminated Plan in violation of 29 U.S.C. §§ 1322 and 1344, which are contained in Title IV of the ERISA and form part of the same ERISA subchapter that includes § 1303, cf. § 1303(f)(4) (“This subsection shall be the exclusive means for bringing actions against the corporation under this subchapter . . . .” (emphasis added)), and not upon any benefit allocation provision contained in Title I of the ERISA, wherein the separate civil enforcement provisions of § 1132 are found. See, e.g., Am.