UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] under the terms of [the] plan.’ § [1132](a)(1)(B). They could not proceed under the second
subsection because that provision, tied to § [1109], does not provide a remedy for individual
beneficiaries. . . . They must rely on the third subsection or they have no remedy at all. We are
not aware of any ERISA-related purpose that denial of a remedy would serve. Rather, we
believe that granting a remedy is consistent with the literal language of the statute, the [ERISA]’s
10
purposes, and pre-existing trust law.”) (third and fourth alterations in original) (citation
omitted)). In stark contrast, § 1303(f) is devoid of the several subparagraphs contained in
§ 1132(a), and instead authorizes only “any person . . . who is a participant or beneficiary, and is
adversely affected by any action of the [C]orporation with respect to a plan in which such person
has an interest . . . [to] bring an action against the [C]orporation for appropriate equitable
relief . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1).
The plaintiffs assert that they “brought their case pursuant to § [1303](f),” and that “they
could not even sue the [Corporation] under the provisions of § [1132] whatsoever.” Pls.’ Opp’n
at 24. Thus, the plaintiffs themselves pursue their entire case—not merely their fiduciary breach
claims—outside of the civil enforcement realm of § 1132, upon which the Corporation’s
“duplicative” argument relies. See id. Indeed, the Court’s review of the allegations contained in
Claims Two through Five reveals that the plaintiffs focus those claims on the Corporation’s
alleged failure to properly prioritize and calculate the allocation of assets in the terminated Plan
in violation of 29 U.S.C. §§ 1322 and 1344, which are contained in Title IV of the ERISA and
form part of the same ERISA subchapter that includes § 1303, cf. § 1303(f)(4) (“This subsection
shall be the exclusive means for bringing actions against the corporation under this
subchapter . . . .” (emphasis added)), and not upon any benefit allocation provision contained in
Title I of the ERISA, wherein the separate civil enforcement provisions of § 1132 are found.
See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶ 76 (alleging in Claim Two that the Corporation’s actions resulted in