motion to certify the issue for interlocutory appeal. See Lewis v. PBGC, No. 15-1328 (RBW), 2017 WL 7047932,
[…] 57
the Plan’s termination, because the ERISA defines the value of its recoveries, which make up the
numerator of the recovery ratio, in terms of their value as of the Plan’s termination date. See id.
at 40.
Upon review of the statute, the Court concludes that the Corporation’s decision to value
its recoveries as of the date of the Plan’s termination passes muster under the clear and
convincing standard. 29 U.S.C. § 1362, which establishes the liability of an employer upon the
termination of a single-employer plan, has two categories of liability: liability to the Corporation,
see id. § 1362(b), and liability to the § 1342 trustee, see id. § 1362(c). The first category, the
liability to the Corporation, is described as “the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities
(as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with
interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the [C]orporation.” Id. § 1362(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The second category,
the liability to the § 1342 trustee, which in this case is also the Corporation, is described, in
relevant part, as
the sum of the shortfall amortization charge . . . with respect to the plan (if any) for