motion to certify the issue for interlocutory appeal. See Lewis v. PBGC, No. 15-1328 (RBW), 2017 WL 7047932,
[…] defer to the Corporation’s construction of the statute. See id. Deference is due “not only
because Congress has delegated law-making authority to the [Corporation], but also because that
13
In their reply, the plaintiffs assert a fifth reason why the Corporation’s benefits determinations should not be
afforded Chevron deference: “The fact that Congress clearly did not intend to provide the Corporation with
deference when serving in a trustee capacity allocating assets under 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a) is further evidenced by
contrasting the language there with that of § 1344(f).” Pls.’ Reply at 15. According to the plaintiffs, the language in
§ 1344(f), which states that the Corporation’s determinations of the value of certain recovery payments “shall be
binding unless shown by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable,” id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(4)),
“stands in stark contrast to that of § 1344(a),” where Congress “declined to include the ‘clear and convincing’
standard later articulated in § 1344(f),” id. at 15–16. As an initial matter, “[j]udges in this District have repeatedly