motion to certify the issue for interlocutory appeal. See Lewis v. PBGC, No. 15-1328 (RBW), 2017 WL 7047932,
[…] would not be deprived of anticipated retirement benefits by the termination of pension plans
before sufficient funds [had] been accumulated in the plans,” PBGC v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467
U.S. 717, 720 (1984). “The PBGC administers and enforces Title IV of [the] ERISA,” PBGC v.
LTV Corp., 496 U.S. 633, 637 (1990), which “created the [PBGC] and a termination insurance
program to protect employees against the loss of ‘nonforfeitable’ benefits upon termination of
pension plans that lack sufficient funds to pay such benefits in full,” Nachman, 446 U.S. at 361
n.1; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(2) (providing that the Corporation’s purpose is to, inter alia,
“provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and
beneficiaries under plans to which [Title IV] applies”). As the Supreme Court has explained:
When a plan covered under Title IV terminates with insufficient assets to satisfy its
pension obligations to the employees, the PBGC becomes trustee of the plan, taking
over the plan’s assets and liabilities.