motion to certify the issue for interlocutory appeal. See Lewis v. PBGC, No. 15-1328 (RBW), 2017 WL 7047932,
[…] review an agency’s application of an undisputed legal standard to a particular set of facts under a
deferential standard.”). 15
To determine whether the Corporation’s actions were “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), the Court “is not to
14
The parties do not dispute, see Pls.’ Mem. at 35; see also Def.’s Mem. at 39, that Congress has designated the
standard of review for Claim Five, which challenges the Corporation’s calculations of benefits under § 1322(c):
“Determinations under this subsection shall be made by the [C]orporation[, . . . and] shall be binding unless shown
by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable,” 29 U.S.C. § 1322(c)(4).
15
Other members of this Court have agreed that arbitrary and capricious review applies to challenges to the
Corporation’s determinations brought pursuant to § 1303(f). See, e.g., Maher v. PBGC, 271 F. Supp. 3d 296, 300,