motion to certify the issue for interlocutory appeal. See Lewis v. PBGC, No. 15-1328 (RBW), 2017 WL 7047932,
[…] 309 F.3d 796, 801 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“Statutory provisions in pari materia are construed together
to discern their meaning.” (citing Erlenbaugh v. United States, 409 U.S. 239, 244 (1972))).
2. The Corporation’s Allocation of the Recovered Funds
Next, similar to their arguments in Claims Three and Four, the plaintiffs argue that the
Corporation erred in not applying the increased compensation and qualified benefit limits in its
calculation of the plaintiffs’ PC5(a) benefits, which include benefits “in effect at the beginning of
the [five]-year period ending on the date of plan termination,” 29 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(4)(A),
“because the statutory language [ ] ‘in effect’ is even more favorable to [the p]laintiffs under
PC5(a) than under PC3,” Pls.’ Mem. at 37.
The ERISA provision regarding PC3 benefits provides that “in the case of benefits
payable as an annuity, the plan administrator shall allocate the assets of the plan (available to
provide benefits) among the participants and beneficiaries in the following order”:
(A) in the case of the benefit of a participant or beneficiary which was in pay
status as of the beginning of the [three]-year period ending on the
termination date of the plan, to each such benefit, based on the provisions
59