motion to certify the issue for interlocutory appeal. See Lewis v. PBGC, No. 15-1328 (RBW), 2017 WL 7047932,
[…] beginning of such period, to each such benefit based on the provisions of
the plan (as in effect during the [five]-year period ending on such date)
under which such benefit would be the least.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the lowest benefit in pay status during a [three]-
year period shall be considered the benefit in pay status for such period.
29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3) (emphasis added).
The ERISA provision regarding PC5 benefits provides that the administrator shall
allocate “all other nonforfeitable benefits under the plan,” id. § 1344(a)(5), but then provides
that, “if the assets available for allocation under [PC5] are not sufficient to satisfy in full the
benefits of individuals described in that paragraph,”
(A) . . . [E]xcept as provided in subparagraph (B), the assets shall be allocated
to the benefits of individuals described in such paragraph (5) on the basis of
the benefits of individuals which would have been described in such