People v. Hamilton CA4/2
[…] Pursuant to defendant’s plea agreement, defendant admitted he was on bail for a

felony offense when he committed the burglary alleged in count 1, and the trial court

sentenced defendant to a two-year enhancement pursuant to section 12022.1. “Any

person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been committed while

that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty

enhancement of an additional two years, which shall be served consecutive to any other

term imposed by the court.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (b).) “‘Primary offense’ means a felony

offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own

recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any

appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked.”

(§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) “‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have

been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense.”

(§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)

       An out-on-bail enhancement may only be imposed when a defendant is convicted

of both the primary and secondary felony offenses. (People v. Walker (2002) 29 Cal.4th


                                            12