People v. Hamilton CA4/2
[…] to a misdemeanor unless it determines, it its discretion, the defendant “would pose an

unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (b); see id. subds. (b)(1)-

(3) [listing factors to consider when determining dangerousness], (c) [defining

“‘unreasonable risk of danger to public safety’”].)

       Among the crimes reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47 “are certain second

degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent

to steal. Such offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in new section

459.5.” (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879 (Sherow).) Section 459.5,

subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as

entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that

establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that

is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any

other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.”

(Italics added.) “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as

shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with

burglary or theft of the same property.” (§ 459.5, subd. (b).)