J.A.R. v. R.L.M.
[…] Simpson v. Sinclair, 788 A.2d 1016, 1017 (Pa. Super. 2001) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 806 A.2d 862 (Pa. 2002). Under the UIFSA, a party may register a foreign support order in Pennsylvania. 23 Pa.C.S. § 7601. Once the order is registered, it “is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 7603(b). The non- registering party may contest the validity or enforcement of a registered order by proving, inter alia, “[t]he issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 7607(a)(1). Section 7607 further provides: “If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) to the validity or enforcement of a registered support order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 7607(c). Here, the trial court concluded Father did not prove the Canadian court lacked personal jurisdiction over him.