J-A12004-18
[…] initial child custody determination pursuant to § 5421(a)(1). Likewise, the
procedural posture of this case satisfies the concomitant requirements of
subsections 5423(1) and (2) relating to authority to modify a custody order
entered in a different state. In relation to subsection (1), the Virginia court
expressly remanded the case to Pennsylvania, i.e., the Virginia court
determined that “it no longer ha[d] exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.” 23
Pa.C.S. § 5423(1). Similarly, the case satisfies the alternative condition
pursuant to § 5423(2) because the certified record supports the Pennsylvania
court’s determination that neither Mother, Father, nor S.G.G., continued to
reside in Virginia. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5423(2) (condition satisfied when “a court
of this Commonwealth . . . determines that the child, the child’s parents and
any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state”).
Therefore, for all of these reasons, the Pennsylvania trial court had jurisdiction
pursuant to § 5423, to modify the existing Virginia custody order.
Father does not confront the UCCJEA’s controlling statutory provisions.
Instead, he contends that Mother waived any challenge to Virginia’s