J. S44015/16
[…] The costs and fees of the
petition for transfer and the removal of the
record shall be paid by the petitioner in the
first instance to be taxable as costs in the
case.
....
- 11 -
J. S44015/16
EXPLANATORY COMMENT--2008
Subdivision (a) of Rule 1915.2 incorporates the
categories of jurisdiction for initial custody
determinations and temporary emergency
proceedings in the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
and Enforcement Act at 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5421 and
5424 as the venue provisions for these rules,
restating them in rule form without change in
substance. Subdivision (a) follows the policy of
§ 5471 of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Enforcement Act, which provides that the provisions
of the act “allocating jurisdiction and functions
between and among courts of different states shall
also allocate jurisdiction and functions between and
among courts of common pleas of this
Commonwealth.”
Pa.R.C.P. 1915.2(a)(1)-(2), (c), and explanatory comment.
Rule 1915.1 defines “home county” as:
[T]he county in which the child immediately
preceding the time involved lived with the child’s
parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, or in
an institution, for at least six consecutive