IN RE: RELINQUISHMENT OF: A.P. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] to termination of parental rights.” In re T.D., 949 A.2d 910, 922-923 (Pa.
Super. 2008) (finding that the child’s “age, loyalty to his natural parents,
and apparent lack of an identifiable pre-adoptive placement will not
automatically preclude him from attaining permanency after parental rights
have been terminated”). Similarly, in T.S.M., supra, our Supreme Court
recognized that, “the Adoption Act specifically provides that a pending
adoption is not a prerequisite to termination of parental rights involving
- 11 -
J-S39001-16
agencies. . . .” T.S.M., 71 A.3d at 268 (citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b), “If
the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is
presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt
exists”).
The T.S.M. Court observed that, “contradictory considerations exist as
to whether termination will benefit the needs and welfare of a child who has
a strong but unhealthy bond to his biological parent, especially considering
the existence or lack thereof of bonds to a pre-adoptive family.” Id.