Appeal in Villanueva v. State, 118 So. 3d 999 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013), on the ground
[…] Section 948.03(2) indicates that the enumeration of specific kinds of terms and
7. Section 948.31, Florida Statutes, which grants a trial court the discretion
to order the evaluation of and treatment for certain sex offenders, is yet a third
possible statute upon which the trial court could have relied when it ordered
Villanueva to participate in “MDSO therapy.”
- 25 -
conditions shall not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it
may consider proper. This provision supports the conclusion that the provisions
required by section 948.30 are not exclusive to the enumerated offenses in that
statute. Moreover, section 948.039 appears to operate as a limitation on the scope
of special conditions, but does so in a permissive manner: “The court may
determine any special terms and conditions of probation or community control.
The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the circumstances of the
offense committed and appropriate for the offender.” (Emphasis added). Only by
reading sections 948.03, 948.039, and 948.30 in pari materia can we actually
understand the question presented by this case: is the wide discretion statutorily
granted to trial courts expansive enough to allow a court to impose a condition that