Appeal in Villanueva v. State, 118 So. 3d 999 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013), on the ground
[…] language and the prior jurisprudence of this Court in Biller requiring a condition of
probation to have a reasonable relationship to the crime for which the offender was
convicted, that the trial court lacked the authority to impose “sex offender
treatment” as a special condition of probation for the defendant’s conviction of
misdemeanor battery.
Accordingly, I concur in part with the result of the majority that sex offender
probation was not a valid special condition of probation in this case but dissent to
the majority’s interpretation of section 948.30. I would construe the statute that
governs “additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for
certain sex offenses” to preclude the imposition of this highly specialized and
stigmatized form of probation to offenses other than those sex offenses enumerated
in section 948.30. I agree, however, that the Third District Court of Appeal’s
- 21 -