Appeal in Villanueva v. State, 118 So. 3d 999 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013), on the ground
[…] it purposely unaddressed and must not add any words or concepts to the statute to
address it. Further, because there is some doubt as to whether the Legislature
intended to allow sex offender conditions to be applied to probations for non-
- 11 -
enumerated offenses, we must resolve this doubt against our supplying of any
“omission” to address the issue.
Even using the doctrine of in pari materia, the result is the same. Sections
948.03 and 948.039 describe the broad discretion given to trial courts to determine
probation conditions. See § 948.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“The enumeration of
specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court from adding
thereto such other or others as it considers proper.”); § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (2008)
(“The court may determine any special terms and conditions of probation or
community control. The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the
circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for the offender.”). The
statute at issue here modifies that judicial discretion by requiring courts to impose
certain mandatory conditions in cases involving an enumerated list of offenses.
Reading these two sections and section 948.30 in pari materia reveals the