Appeal in Villanueva v. State, 118 So. 3d 999 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013), on the ground
[…] Because I conclude that the trial court acted within the broad discretion
provided by section 948.03, Florida Statutes (2011), for trial courts to impose
conditions of probation, I would approve the decision of the Third District on
review. I therefore dissent.
The majority’s decision is based on a misreading of Biller v. State, 618 So.
2d 734 (Fla. 1993)—a misreading that unduly limits the discretion afforded to trial
judges by section 948.03 to impose special conditions of probation. The statute
- 27 -
provides that “[t]he court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation.”
§ 948.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). The statute also provides that “[t]he [statutory]
enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court
from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper.” § 948.03(2), Fla.
Stat. (2011). We have recognized that this discretion is broad but not unlimited:
“A trial court has the authority to impose any valid condition of probation which
would serve a useful rehabilitative purpose.” Hines v. State, 358 So. 2d 183, 185
(Fla. 1978).