Appeal in Villanueva v. State, 118 So. 3d 999 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013), on the ground
[…] opinion, “assume[d] that MDSO therapy refers to ‘a sex offender treatment
program with qualified practitioners specifically trained to treat sex offenders,’
similar to” the required treatment program described in section 948.30(1)(c),
Florida Statutes (2008), which is titled “Additional terms and conditions of
probation or community control for certain sex offenses.” Id. (emphasis added).
Despite this assumption, the ambiguity of the trial court renders it not only
possible, but likely, that the trial court actually acted pursuant to section 948.039,
Florida Statutes, when it imposed MDSO therapy. That section provides: “The
court may determine any special terms and conditions of probation or community
control. The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the
- 24 -
circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for the offender. . . .” §
948.039, Fla. Stat. (2008).7
Thus, it is not clear whether the trial court imposed the disputed condition
under section 948.30, the provision that mandates a lengthy list of conditions for
certain sex offenders, or, as I suspect, section 948.039, which grants trial courts