The Third District summarized the facts of this case as follows:
[…] The Third District assumed the imposed therapy referred to the sex offender therapy required to be imposed upon sex offenders in section 948.30. However, the trial judge could have instead been acting under one of the sections that grants broad discretion to trial courts to determine probation conditions. See §§ 948.03(2), 948.039, Fla. Stats. (2008). Such a view is particularly persuasive given that the probation order in this case indicates the MDSO therapy was imposed as a special, not standard, condition of Villanueva’s probation and section 948.30 imposes sex offender therapy as a standard condition. See § 948.30, Fla. Stat. (2008) (indicating that the conditions imposed pursuant to that section “shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section” (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, due to the conflict issue in this case, we resort to statutory interpretation, starting with the plain language of the statute, to determine whether section 948.30 prohibits this condition from being imposed, even as a special condition, for a non-enumerated offense.
Section 948.30 reads, in relevant part:
Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses. — Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.
(1) Effective for probationers or community controllees whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1995, and who are placed under supervision for violation of chapter 79k, s. 800.0k, s. 827.071, s. 8k7.0135(5), or s. 8k7.01k5, the court must impose the following conditions in addition to ¡all other standard and special conditions imposed:
*52[[Image here]]
(c) Active participation in and successful completion of a sex offender treatment program with qualified practitioners specifically trained to treat sex offenders, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s own expense. If a qualified practitioner is not available within a 50-mile radius of the probationer’s or community controllee’s residence, the offender shall participate in other appropriate therapy.
§ 948.30(l)(c), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute indicates that it only applies to “certain sex offenses” enumerated in the statute.