Villanueva v. State
[…] Written Order Does Not Conform to Oral Pronouncement

During sentencing, the trial court stated that it was imposing as a special condition of probation that Villanueva serve ninety days of his probation term in jail. The written probation order, however, reflects a one-year term of probation and a special condition of ninety days in jail. Here, the written order both fails to conform to the oral pronouncement and would constitute an illegal sentence, in excess of the statutory one-year maximum sentence for misdemeanor battery. See § 784.03, Fla. Stat. (2011) (“[A] person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”); § 775.082(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“A person who has been convicted of ... a misdemeanor of the first degree, [may be sentenced] by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 1 year.”). And the State concedes error on both points.