Washington Federal v. Azure Chelan, LLC
[…] legal description of the deed, that determination does not aid Azure. The legal
description in Azure's Deed of Trust exactly matched the description in Horizon's Deed
of Trust. Thus, the trustee in fact sold the very property that Azure claims. Further, the
court quieted title in Washington Federal using the legal description in the original deed
of trust, not the changed description in the deed conveyed by the trustee. Therefore, any
difference between the two deeds had no practical effect.
The trustee for a deed of trust is not empowered to change the legal description of
the deed. RCW 61.24.050 requires that "the trustee's deed shall convey all of the right,
title, and interest in the real and personal property sold at the trustee's sale which the
grantor had or had the power to convey at the time of the execution of the deed of trust."
While this issue has not come up in the context of trustees in Washington, there was a
similar situation involving a treasurer issuing a deed after a tax foreclosure proceeding.
See Matthews v. Morrison, 195 Wash. 288, 290-291, 80 P.2d 856 (1938). In Matthews,