Yonk Deny Classon v. PA BPP
[…] The Board cites to this Court’s recent en banc decision in Pittman, in which this Court addressed the same issues presented here. Classon argues that the Board erred by failing to exercise its discretion under Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Parole Code, by summarily denying him credit against his maximum sentence, and that such failure constitutes an abuse of discretion. Classon further argues that the Board erred in failing to state its reasons for its decision to deny him credit. Section 6138(a) of the Parole Code provides, in pertinent part, the following with regard to CPVs: (a) Convicted violators.-- (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, 4 Classon contends that he was in good standing from the date he was released on parole, July 31, 2012, to the date he was arrested by the Reading Police Department, May 27, 2013. However, Classon does not elaborate whatsoever as to why he is entitled to credit for that time period in his administrative appeal or in his brief to this Court. 5 for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator. (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole. (2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders). (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order). 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a) (emphasis added). In Pittman, this Court interpreted the Board’s discretion under Section 6138(a), as follows: [T]he Board’s exercise of discretion under [S]ection 6138(a) of the Parole Code is two-fold.