MILTON R. SANTOS1 vs. U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, trustee,2
[…] or any other filing, that he doubted the District Court's
jurisdiction. The elucidation provided by subsequently decided
13
cases does not support Santos's claim -- never raised in either
proceeding below -- of jurisdictional confusion. For example,
Bank of America, N.A. v. Rosa, 466 Mass. 613 (2013), may have
clarified the expanded jurisdiction of the Housing Court, but
U.S. Bank brought its summary process action in District Court.
Santos has not suggested any basis to doubt the District Court's
jurisdiction even prior to Rosa. See G. L. c. 218, § 19, as
amended by St. 2004, c. 252, § 5 ("Notwithstanding the
limitation of $25,000, or other amount ordered by the supreme
judicial court, the district courts may proceed with actions for
money damages in any amount in summary process actions"); G. L.
c. 218, § 19C, as amended by St. 2004, c. 252, § 8 ("The
district court and Boston municipal court departments of the
trial court shall have the same equitable powers and
jurisdiction as is provided for the superior court pursuant to