MILTON R. SANTOS1 vs. U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, trustee,2
[…] complaint, asserting, inter alia, that he was in the process of
bringing a case in Superior Court against the defendants for
various claims, including a violation of G. L. c. 244, § 35A.6
On March 29, 2011, Santos in fact filed a verified
complaint in Superior Court alleging that the defendants
negligently failed to adhere to HAMP guidelines in processing
his loan modification applications (count I) and seeking a
declaration that the foreclosure was invalid because the
defendants failed to send him notice of his ninety-day right to
cure prior to foreclosure in violation of G. L. c. 244, § 35A(a)
6
General Laws c. 244, § 35A, has gone through various
iterations. As applicable here, it provided for a ninety-day
right to cure: "Any mortgagor of residential real property
located in the commonwealth . . . shall have a 90 day right to
cure a default of a required payment as provided in such
residential mortgage or note secured by such residential real
property by full payment of all amounts that are due without
acceleration of the maturity of the unpaid balance of such
mortgage. . . . The mortgagee . . . shall not accelerate
maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or
otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting
of the mortgagor's failure to make any such payment . . . by any
method authorized by this chapter or any other law until at
least 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the
mortgagee to the mortgagor." G. L. c. 244, § 35A(a) & (b),
inserted by St. 2007, c. 206, § 11 (effective May 1, 2008).
7
(count II).7 In his prayer for relief, Santos sought, inter
alia, orders declaring the foreclosure void and restoring title
to his name. The complaint noted the pendency of eviction