Ariel Gomez v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1511-CR-2000 | July 8, 2016 Page 6 of 16 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. [9] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person . . . in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1) . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” [10] Gomez asserts that the State did not negate his claim of defense of property and therefore his convictions must be reversed.