Jul 08 2016, 8:51 am
[…] the spouse of Ariel Gomez, . . . in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, to wit: pulled
[Chavez’s] hair, and further said touching resulting in bodily injury to the other person,
specifically pain[.]
Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1511-CR-2000 | July 8, 2016 Page 6 of 16
726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence
is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
verdict. Id.
[9] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other
person . . . in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to
the person described in subdivision (1) . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A
misdemeanor.”
[10] Gomez asserts that the State did not negate his claim of defense of property and
therefore his convictions must be reversed. He argues that he had been given
the right to the property in the preliminary order from the divorce court, that