MEMO RANDUM DECISION
[…] Nonetheless, he argues
that there is insufficient evidence to support his convictions.
[20] The issue here is whether Ponce-Gomez knowingly or intentionally committed
the offenses. “Intent, being a mental state, can only be established by
considering the behavior of the relevant actor, the surrounding circumstances,
and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from them.” Davis v. State, 791
N.E.2d 266, 270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. Further, “a person engages
in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a) (1977). “A person engages in
conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b) (1977).
[21] The record reflects that Ponce-Gomez initiated the struggle with Officer Krause
when he grabbed the officer’s wrist and forearm and pulled him back into the
shed. In addition to that evidence, Ponce-Gomez stated to the officers, “You
don’t want to do this.”