Patrick Olajide Akinwamide v. Transportation Insurance Company, CNA Insurance Company and Automatic Data Processing Inc.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1)– (2) (West 2002). A party may move for sanctions, and in the motion, the party must describe the specific conduct that violates section 10.001. Id. § 10.002(a) (West 2002). The court must provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations. Id. § 10.003 (West 2002). If the court determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of section 10.001, the court may impose a sanction on the person. Id. § 10.004(a) (West 2002). The sanction “must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated,” and the sanction may include an order to pay a penalty to the court and an order “to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 10.004(b), (c)(2)–(3). “A court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined 24 violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” Id. § 10.005 (West 2002).