Patrick Olajide Akinwamide v. Transportation Insurance Company, CNA Insurance Company and Automatic Data Processing Inc.
[…] was no need for the court to move 29 for sanctions on its own initiative, and, therefore, we need not consider whether the trial court’s October 3, 2014 order sufficiently described the specific conduct alleged to be sanctionable, as required by section 10.002(b) when the trial court seeks to impose sanctions on its own initiative. 4. Whether Sanctions Can Be Imposed on Pro Se Party Akinwamide also argues that section 10.004 “limits sanctions to the signatory attorney and a represented party,” and, thus, because he was acting pro se, the trial court could not impose sanctions against him. Section 10.004(a) provides that “[a] court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(a). Akinwamide cites the Fourteenth Court of Appeals’ decision in Yuen v.