Patrick Olajide Akinwamide v. Transportation Insurance Company, CNA Insurance Company and Automatic Data Processing Inc.
[…] Because we hold that the trial court’s decision to sanction 28 Akinwamide pursuant to Chapter 10 had evidentiary support, we need not consider whether sanctions were proper pursuant to Rule 13. 3. Sufficiency of Trial Court’s Show Cause Order Akinwamide also contends that the trial court’s October 3, 2014 order requiring him to appear at a hearing and show cause for why he should not be sanctioned is not legally sufficient under section 10.002(b) because it does not describe the conduct alleged to have violated section 10.001. Section 10.002(b) provides: “The court on its own initiative may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.002(b).