Patrick Olajide Akinwamide v. Transportation Insurance Company, CNA Insurance Company and Automatic Data Processing Inc.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101(a); In re Douglas, 333 S.W.3d at 284–87. 2. Merits of Vexatious Litigant Declaration In all cases under the vexatious litigant statute, the defendant must show “that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.054; In re Douglas, 333 S.W.3d at 288. However, “only one of the three alternative grounds for finding a plaintiff to be a vexatious litigant set out in section 11.054 must be proved in addition to that showing.” In re Douglas, 333 S.W.3d at 288. Section 11.054(2) “applies whenever a plaintiff attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, after litigation has been finally determined against him, either (a) ‘the validity of the determination against the same defendant’ or (b) ‘the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant.’” Id. at 288–89; Forist v. Vanguard Underwriters Ins. Co., 141 S.W.3d 668, 670 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no 40 pet.)