BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., trustee,1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] relationships with the beneficiaries of the [subject]
Trusts and . . . decided when to make distributions of
trust assets to beneficiaries; administered the assets of
the [subject] Trusts; consulted with clients and
prospective clients [of other trusts] about [the bank's]
trust services; . . . provided places for execution of
[other] trusts which named [the bank or U.S. Trust] as
fiduciary; and researched and discussed issues involving
the [subject] Trusts and discussed such issues with
grantors, beneficiaries and/or their representatives."
The bank points to the language of § 14 providing that a
corporate trustee will "be subject to [the fiduciary income tax
provisions of G. L. c. 62] in the same manner and under the same
conditions as individual inhabitants of the commonwealth acting
in similar capacities" (emphasis added). We agree with the bank
that the quoted language from § 14 requires a focus on the
actions within the Commonwealth of a corporation acting as a
corporate trustee, including specifically acting as trustee of
the trust or trusts potentially subject to fiduciary income tax