BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., trustee,1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] corporations. In the bank's view, these reasons, alone or in
combination, compel the conclusion that the fiduciary income tax
does not apply to the subject trusts because the inhabitance
requirement for the trustee under § 10 (c) is not satisfied. We
disagree.
The Legislature amended the definition of "inhabitant" in
1995 to add § 1 (f) (2) specifically to include a class of
individuals who are not Massachusetts domiciliaries, namely,
individuals domiciled outside the Commonwealth who maintain a
"permanent place of abode" and spend more than 183 days in
Massachusetts. See St. 1995, c. 38, § 65. Under § 14,
corporate trustees are to be treated "in the same manner and
under the same conditions as individual inhabitants." Keeping
in mind that "[t]he words of a statute must be construed in
association with the general statutory plan," Commissioner of
Revenue v. Wells Yachts South, Inc., 406 Mass. 661, 664 (1990),
the board's interpretation of the definition of "inhabitant" in