BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., trustee,1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] maintains a permanent place of abode in the commonwealth
and spends in the aggregate more than [183] days of the
taxable year in the commonwealth, including days spent
partially in and partially out of the commonwealth. . . .
The word 'non-resident' shall mean any natural person who
is not a resident or inhabitant."
G. L. c. 62, § 1 (f) (§ 1 [f]).
By its terms, the definition of "inhabitant" in § 1 (f)
refers solely to a "natural person," a term that does not
include a corporation, such as the bank. This leads to the
third relevant statute, G. L. c. 62, § 14 (§ 14), which states
in pertinent part:
"Corporations acting as trustee or in any other
fiduciary capacity shall, with respect to the income
received by them in that capacity, be subject to this
chapter in the same manner and under the same conditions as
individual inhabitants of the commonwealth acting in
similar capacities . . . ."
c. Board's decision. Before the board, the bank and the
commissioner defined the "sole issue presented" in the bank's
10
appeal to be whether the bank was an "inhabitant" of the
Commonwealth within the meaning of §§ 1 (f), 10, and 14.11