BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., trustee,1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] and administer the tax statutes, its decisions are entitled to
deference. . . . Ultimately, however, the interpretation of a
statute is a matter for the courts" (citation omitted). Onex
Communications Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 457 Mass. 419,
424 (2010).
10
The facts stated in this paragraph apply specifically to
the bank, but the parties have agreed that U.S. Trust engaged in
similar trust-related activities in the Commonwealth during the
tax year at issue.
8
b. Relevant statutes. General Laws c. 62 generally
concerns the taxation of income within the Commonwealth.
Section 10, which relates to trust income, provides in relevant
part:
"The income received by trustees or other fiduciaries
shall be taxed in the following manner:
"(a) The income received by trustees or other
fiduciaries described in subsection (c) of this section
shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter to
the extent that the persons to whom the same is payable, or
for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the
commonwealth . . . . Income received by trustees or other
fiduciaries described in subsection (c) of this section
which is accumulated for unborn or unascertained persons,
or persons with uncertain interests shall be taxed as if
accumulated for the benefit of a known inhabitant of the
commonwealth.
". . .
"(c) The provisions of subsection[] (a) . . . of this