Filed 7/11/16 P. v. Simpson CA4/2
[…] The victim lost consciousness on the way
to the hospital. He woke up one time and only said he was dying. He died the next day
after surgery.
17
The trial court reviewed the language in Evidence Code section 1242. Based on
the information provided to the trial court, it found it appeared the exception applied as
the victim believed his death was just a matter of time.
2. ANALYSIS
“‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a
witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter
stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) An established exception to the hearsay rule is a
dying declaration. Evidence Code section 1242 provides, “Evidence of a statement made
by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge
and under a sense of immediately impending death.”
“‘“This sense of impending death may be shown in any satisfactory mode, by the
express language of the declarant, or be inspired from his evident danger, or the opinions
of medical or other attendants stated to him, or from his conduct, or other circumstances