J. S44007/16
[…] [the Vehicle Code].” Id. at § 6308(b). Section 6308(b) requires only
reasonable suspicion to support a vehicle stop for gathering information
necessary to enforce a Vehicle Code violation. A police officer must,
however, have probable cause to support a vehicle stop where the officer’s
investigation following the stop serves no “investigatory purpose relevant to
the suspected [Vehicle Code] violation.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10
A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 327
(Pa. 2011). As explained by our supreme court:
Indeed, the language of § 6308 reflects this very
intent. Stops based on reasonable suspicion are
allowed for a stated investigatory purpose: “to
secure such other information as the officer may
reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the
provisions of this title.” 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6308(b).
This is conceptually equivalent to the purpose of a
Terry[3] stop. It does not allow all stops to be
based on the lower quantum--it merely allows this
for investigatory stops, consistent with the
requirements of both federal and state constitutions.