Robert V. Espeset, Espe Law, PLLC, White Bear Lake, Minnesota (for respondent)
[…] Northland Milk & Ice Cream Co., 237 Minn. 28, 30, 53
N.W.2d 454, 456 (1952)). We may reverse a district court’s denial of a motion to vacate
if the district court acts under a misapprehension of law or fact. See Northland
Temporaries, 744 N.W.2d at 402–05 (reversing denial of motion to vacate where district
court misapprehended law and fact when applying two Hinz factors).
Misrepresentation of Adverse Party
First, appellant argues that the default judgment should be vacated because of
respondent’s misrepresentations. The district court awarded respondent double damages
pursuant to section 525.392. This section provides that “[i]f any person embezzles,
alienates, or converts to personal use any of the personal estate of a decedent or ward before
5
the appointment of a representative, such person shall be liable for double the value of the
property so embezzled, alienated, or converted.” Minn. Stat. § 525.392 (emphasis added).
While appellant argues that respondent obtained the default judgment by
misrepresenting to the district court that appellant had converted estate assets before
respondent’s appointment as personal representative, he identifies no specific