Filed 7/11/16 Wilkins v. Wilkins CA5
[…] husband could not have fair and impartial hearings before him.
As a peremptory challenge, the declaration failed to properly place the
disqualification issue before the trial court. The issue was not raised by motion, directed
to the assigned judge or the presiding judge. As a challenge for cause, it was not properly
presented because it was not personally served on the challenged judge. In his findings
and order after trial, Judge Jacobson observed that husband had “mailed to the court on
several occasions, a statement of disqualification pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
§ 170.3,” and that the trial court had struck the initial statement on the ground personal
service on the judge was never effectuated as required.
“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an
appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate .… The petition for the
writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the
court’s order determining the question of disqualification.” (§ 170.3, subd. (d).) This
provision is the only method by which a party may seek appellate review of the ruling on
12.
the disqualification of a judge. (Brown v. American Bicycle Group, LLC (2014) 224
Cal.App.4th 665, 671 (American Bicycle).) It governs both disqualifications for cause