Filed 7/11/16 Wilkins v. Wilkins CA5
[…] prerequisite to any obligation of the judge to respond to the statement and any obligation
of the trial court to rule on the disqualification issue. The statement of disqualification
was never personally served on Judge Jacobson. Thus, the disqualification issue was not
properly placed before the trial court for decision.
A judge may be disqualified without a showing of cause by filing a motion
supported by a declaration stating that the judge is prejudiced against the party, so that
the party cannot, or believes he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before the
judge. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) “If directed to the trial of a civil cause that has been
assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall be made to the assigned judge or to
the presiding judge by a party within 15 days after notice of the all purpose assignment,
11.
or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 15 days after the
appearance.” (Ibid.) If the motion is “duly presented” and the declaration is “duly filed,”
without further proof, the matter must be assigned to another judge. (§ 170.6,
subd. (a)(4).)
The case was assigned to Judge Jacobson for all purposes when the petition for