Filed 7/11/16 Wilkins v. Wilkins CA5
[…] (Benach v. County of Los Angeles
(2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 836, 852, fn. omitted (Benach).)
Husband failed to present any legal authorities or reasoned argument in support of
his assertion of cruel and unusual punishment. He did not set out the test for determining
whether and when actions of the state constitute cruel and unusual punishment, nor did he
demonstrate that the actions taken in this case met the test. Consequently, we treat the
argument as forfeited.
Husband seems to contend the denial of visitation, except in wife’s discretion,
does not comply with Family Code section 3100. That section provides that, in making a
child custody order, “the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it
9.
is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child.” (Fam.
Code, § 3100, subd. (a).)
An appellant is responsible for providing the appellate court with a record
adequate to address the issues raised on appeal and to demonstrate prejudicial error. (Gee
v. American Realty & Construction, Inc. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1416; Ballard v.