In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and B287034
[…] In
addition, during the previous 60 days, husband had filed three
statements of disqualification against the commissioner, all of
which had been denied. Husband also had filed two writ
petitions during the past 60 days, both of which had been denied.
Husband’s ex parte custody applications, statements of
disqualifications, and writ petitions during the past five months
qualified him as a vexatious litigant within the meaning of
section 391.
c. Husband’s arguments concerning the prefiling
order are meritless.
(1) Alleged violation of his right to present live
testimony at the hearing.
Section 391.2, with respect to the scope of the hearing to
determine whether a party is a vexatious litigant, states in
relevant part: “At the hearing upon the motion the court shall
6
consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit,
as may be material to the ground of the motion.”
Husband contends the trial court deprived him of due
process and of his statutory right to present oral testimony, by
refusing to conduct an evidentiary hearing on wife’s request to
deem him a vexatious litigant. The argument fails.
The record reflects that at the hearing on the motion,