In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and B287034
[…] appellate remedy with regard to a statutory claim that the
superior court erred in . . . denying a motion to disqualify a judge.
[Citations.]” (Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057,
1063; accord, People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 275; see,
generally, Eisenberg, supra, ¶ 2:259.3.)3
Thus, husband’s “contention regarding the [commissioner’s]
disqualification is not properly raised in this appeal.” (Roberts v.
County of Los Angeles (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 474, 487.)
2. No error with respect to the vexatious litigant prefiling
order.
a. Pertinent statutes.
Section 391, subdivision (b), defines the term “vexatious
litigant” as including “a person who does any of the following:
[¶] . . . . [¶] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona,
repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other
papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other
tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary
delay.”
Section 391.7, which authorizes the entry of a prefiling
order against a vexatious litigant, states in relevant part: “(a) In
addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may,
on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling