In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and B287034
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1,
subd. (a)(2).)
CONTENTIONS
Husband contends: (1) the vexatious litigant prefiling
order must be reversed; (2) the judgment on reserved issues
concerning spousal and child support must be reversed and a new
family law trial for spousal and child support must be ordered;
(3) the November 27, 2017 order must be reversed and a new
custody trial should be ordered; and (4) all three rulings are null
and void because the commissioner was lawfully disqualified
before she issued them.
DISCUSSION
1. Judicial disqualification determination is not reviewable
on appeal.
Section 170.3, subdivision (d), states in relevant part: “The
determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is
2 On the court’s own motion, the appeals were consolidated
under case number B287034.
4
not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of
mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the
parties to the proceeding.” This provision “specifies the exclusive
appellate remedy with regard to a statutory claim that the
superior court erred in . . . denying a motion to disqualify a judge.
[Citations.]” (Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057,
1063; accord, People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 275; see,