In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and B287034
[…] have received none.” Husband replied, “I filed a responsive
declaration on September 6th. I filed a response. With the
response, I filed a witness list.” The trial court stated: “That’s a
supplemental declaration on your R.F.O. for temporary visitation.
That’s a separate R.F.O.”
The trial court’s understanding of the record was correct.
The witness list that husband filed on September 6, 2017 was in
connection with a request by him for a temporary visitation
order. Husband’s responsive papers indicated that he sought to
4 Family Code section 217 states in relevant part at
subdivision (c): “A party seeking to present live testimony from
witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file
and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated
testimony.”
5 Rule 5.113(e) requires a party seeking to present live
testimony at a hearing on an RFO to serve a witness list “along
with the request for order or responsive papers.”
7
call wife and her attorney, Nadine Jett, to testify regarding
custody issues.