the Speedy Trial Act, and United States v. Booker. We vacate Starnes’s sentences and remand for
[…] The
defendant is then to be resentenced.”).
11
Because the government elected to dismiss counts six and seven, we need not address Starnes’s legal
sufficiency of the evidence challenge as to those counts.
V
Starnes also challenges his sentences based on the Speedy Trial Act, arguing that the
sentences should be vacated and he should be released as a sanction for the government’s violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). The record demonstrates that Starnes was tried 404 days after his arrest,
a period of delay in excess of the ninety-day period set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). However,
§ 3164(b) specifically states that “the periods of delay enumerated in § 3164(h) are excluded in
computing the time limitation specified in this section.” The time excluded by the district court
includes the 208 days between July 31, 2002 and February 24, 2003 because of the unavailability of
a co-defendant (Robert Cochran),30 the 62 days between April 7, 2003 and June 9, 2003 based on
31