2016 WI 64
[…] have unduly expanded that class.
¶181 It was not irrational——and thus not unconstitutional——
for the legislature to draw its legislative line at parties who
had actually obtained judgments greater than or equal to the
amount specified in their earlier, rejected offers of
39
No. 2015AP179.akz
settlement, instead of at parties who had simply made offers of
settlement.17
VIII. WHETHER APPLICATION OF WIS. STAT. § 807.01(4) (2013-14)
VIOLATES WIS. STAT. § 990.04 (2013-14)
¶182 Finally, Lands' End argues that application to it of
the amendments to Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) violates Wis. Stat.
§ 990.04 (2013-14). The portion of the statute cited by Lands'
End provides:
The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit,
defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for
offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred
or rights of action accrued under such statute before
the repeal thereof, whether or not in course of
prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; but
all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights
of action created by or founded on such statute,
liability wherefore shall have been incurred before
the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved
and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal,
unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or
done away with by the repealing statute.
Wis. Stat. § 990.04 (2013-14).
17
I do not apply the complicated five-factor equal
protection test cited by Lands' End. See, e.g., Metro. Assocs.
v. City of Milwaukee, 2011 WI 20, ¶64, 332 Wis. 2d 85, 796
N.W.2d 717. Though perhaps a useful tool in certain contexts,