2016 WI 64
[…] Id. A federal court has interpreted this language
"to mean that the applicable interest rate is determined by the
date judgment is entered." James Michael Leasing Co. v. Paccar,
Inc., No. 11-C-0747, 2013 WL 5771156, at *2 (E.D. Wis. Oct. 24,
2013), aff'd, 772 F.3d 815 (7th Cir. 2014). However, while the
legislature could have written, "This act first applies to a
judgment entered on the effective date of this statute," it did
not do so. Lands' End contends, and the City does not dispute
this fact, that it will never obtain execution on a judgment in
this case. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 815.02 (2013-14) ("A
judgment which requires the payment of money or the delivery of
property may be enforced in those respects by execution."). The
effect of the initial applicability section of 2011 Wis. Act 69
on this case is, at best, unclear.
32
No. 2015AP179.akz
¶170 Further, Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) (2013-14) itself
contains no indication regarding the "temporal reach" of the
statute. Fernandez-Vargas, 548 U.S. at 37; see Wis.